United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Ninth Circuit.
[…] On a practical level, in other words, the Section 326(c) issue and Section 326(a) turnover issues must be considered together and resolved consistently if unfairness to the Chapter 11 trustee is to be avoided.
This conclusion is substantiated by a close reading of the statutory language. Section 326(a) permits compensation based on "all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." (emphasis added). This language is specific and it would have been a simple matter for Congress to exclude successor trustees along with debtors.