United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Ninth Circuit.
[…] Classically, those factors include the time and labor involved; the novelty and difficulty of the questions presented by the case; and the experience, reputation and ability of the professional. See, e.g., Johnson v. Georgia Highway Express, Inc., 488 F.2d 714 (5th Cir.1974); In re Pacific Exp., Inc., 56 B.R. 859, 862-63 (Bankr.E.Cal.1985); In re Jansen, 47 B.R. 641, 642 (Bankr.Ariz.1985).
Once reasonable fees are determined according to the above criteria, a trustee's fees are cut down, if required, to the statutory maximum stated in Section 326(a). This provision, which refers specifically to the initial determination of fees by the Section 330(a) standard, reads as follows:
(a) In a case under Chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, . . . not to exceed [certain percentages] upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
Crucially, the provisions of Sections 330(a) and 326(a) are independent of one *224 another. In re Orthopaedic Technology, Inc., 97 B.R. 596, 601 (Bankr.Colo.1989); In re Roco Corp., 64 B.R. 499, 502-04 (D.R.I. 1986).